Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -130 mean in betting?

-130 means you risk $130 to win $100, or $13 to win $10. The price says it wins 56.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 56.5% of your bets at -130 to make money.

56.52%Implied chance
1.77Decimal odds
10/13Fraction
$7.69$10 bet wins
$76.92$100 bet wins
$130Bet to win $100
56.5%Break-even win rate
$17.69$10 bet returns

In plain words

-130 makes this side the favorite: risk $130 to win $100, or $13 to win $10.

To make money at -130 you need to win more than 56.5% of these bets, about 5.7 of every 10. Winning most of your bets is not enough at this price; winning enough of them is.

Next to the standard -110, -130 costs $20 more for the same $100 win. That is the price of backing the side the book thinks is better.

Where you see -130

A slight favorite. Baseball moneylines at -130 usually have +110 on the other side, and player props show it when the book leans one way.

100 bets at -130

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
53.5%53.5-$53.08
56.5% (break-even)56.5$0
59.5%59.5+$53.08

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -130 into about $53.08 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -130

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-17563.6%$5.71$175
-15060.0%$6.67$150
-14058.3%$7.14$140
-13056.5%$7.69$130
-12555.6%$8$125
-12054.5%$8.33$120
-11553.5%$8.70$115

One step better for you, -125 pays $3.08 more than -130 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -130 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -130 mean in betting?

-130 means you risk $130 to win $100, or $13 to win $10. The price says it wins 56.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 56.5% of your bets at -130 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -130?

$7.69 in profit. You get $17.69 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $76.92.

What win rate do I need at -130?

More than 56.5% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -130 in decimal odds?

1.77. A $1 bet returns $1.77 in total. As a fraction it is 10/13.

Is -130 a big favorite?

A moderate one. The price gives it 56.5%, so it should win about 5.7 times in 10. Heavy favorites start around -250.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading