Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -120 mean in betting?

-120 means you risk $120 to win $100, or $12 to win $10. The price says it wins 54.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 54.5% of your bets at -120 to make money.

54.55%Implied chance
1.83Decimal odds
5/6Fraction
$8.33$10 bet wins
$83.33$100 bet wins
$120Bet to win $100
54.5%Break-even win rate
$18.33$10 bet returns

In plain words

-120 is close to a coin flip with the book's cut built in. It usually sits across from +100 on the other side of a spread, a total or a player prop.

Add the two chances: 54.5% + 50.0% = 104.5%. The extra 4.5% is the book's cut, called the juice or the vig. It is why you need 54.5% at -120, not 50%, to break even.

This is where shopping for the price pays most. The same pick at -115 instead of -120 wins $3.62 more on every $100 bet that wins.

Where you see -120

Common on player props and totals that the book leans toward. Across from it you often see +100 on the other side.

100 bets at -120

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
51.5%51.5-$55
54.5% (break-even)54.5$0
57.5%57.5+$55

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -120 into about $55 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -120

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-14058.3%$7.14$140
-13056.5%$7.69$130
-12555.6%$8$125
-12054.5%$8.33$120
-11553.5%$8.70$115
-11052.4%$9.09$110
-10551.2%$9.52$105

One step better for you, -115 pays $3.62 more than -120 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -120 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -120 mean in betting?

-120 means you risk $120 to win $100, or $12 to win $10. The price says it wins 54.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 54.5% of your bets at -120 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -120?

$8.33 in profit. You get $18.33 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $83.33.

What win rate do I need at -120?

More than 54.5% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -120 in decimal odds?

1.83. A $1 bet returns $1.83 in total. As a fraction it is 5/6.

How much juice is in -120?

With +100 on the other side, the two implied chances add up to 104.5%, so the book's cut is about 4.5% of the market.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading