Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -175 mean in betting?

-175 means you risk $175 to win $100, or $17.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 63.6% of the time, so you need to win more than 63.6% of your bets at -175 to make money.

63.64%Implied chance
1.57Decimal odds
4/7Fraction
$5.71$10 bet wins
$57.14$100 bet wins
$175Bet to win $100
63.6%Break-even win rate
$15.71$10 bet returns

In plain words

-175 makes this side the favorite: risk $175 to win $100, or $17.50 to win $10.

To make money at -175 you need to win more than 63.6% of these bets, about 6.4 of every 10. Winning most of your bets is not enough at this price; winning enough of them is.

Next to the standard -110, -175 costs $65 more for the same $100 win. That is the price of backing the side the book thinks is better.

Where you see -175

A moderate favorite, most common on baseball and hockey moneylines, where games are close and most prices stay between -250 and +250.

100 bets at -175

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
60.6%60.6-$47.14
63.6% (break-even)63.6$0
66.6%66.6+$47.14

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -175 into about $47.14 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -175

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-30075.0%$3.33$300
-25071.4%$4$250
-20066.7%$5$200
-17563.6%$5.71$175
-15060.0%$6.67$150
-14058.3%$7.14$140
-13056.5%$7.69$130

One step better for you, -150 pays $9.52 more than -175 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -175 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -175 mean in betting?

-175 means you risk $175 to win $100, or $17.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 63.6% of the time, so you need to win more than 63.6% of your bets at -175 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -175?

$5.71 in profit. You get $15.71 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $57.14.

What win rate do I need at -175?

More than 63.6% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -175 in decimal odds?

1.57. A $1 bet returns $1.57 in total. As a fraction it is 4/7.

Is -175 a big favorite?

A moderate one. The price gives it 63.6%, so it should win about 6.4 times in 10. Heavy favorites start around -250.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading