Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -150 mean in betting?

-150 means you risk $150 to win $100, or $15 to win $10. The price says it wins 60.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 60.0% of your bets at -150 to make money.

60.00%Implied chance
1.67Decimal odds
2/3Fraction
$6.67$10 bet wins
$66.67$100 bet wins
$150Bet to win $100
60.0%Break-even win rate
$16.67$10 bet returns

In plain words

-150 makes this side the favorite: risk $150 to win $100, or $15 to win $10.

To make money at -150 you need to win more than 60.0% of these bets, about 6 of every 10. Winning most of your bets is not enough at this price; winning enough of them is.

Next to the standard -110, -150 costs $40 more for the same $100 win. That is the price of backing the side the book thinks is better.

Where you see -150

One of the most common prices on baseball and hockey favorites, and near what an NFL team favored by about a field goal pays on the moneyline.

100 bets at -150

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
57.0%57-$50
60.0% (break-even)60$0
63.0%63+$50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -150 into about $50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -150

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-25071.4%$4$250
-20066.7%$5$200
-17563.6%$5.71$175
-15060.0%$6.67$150
-14058.3%$7.14$140
-13056.5%$7.69$130
-12555.6%$8$125

One step better for you, -140 pays $4.76 more than -150 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -150 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -150 mean in betting?

-150 means you risk $150 to win $100, or $15 to win $10. The price says it wins 60.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 60.0% of your bets at -150 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -150?

$6.67 in profit. You get $16.67 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $66.67.

What win rate do I need at -150?

More than 60.0% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -150 in decimal odds?

1.67. A $1 bet returns $1.67 in total. As a fraction it is 2/3.

Is -150 a big favorite?

A moderate one. The price gives it 60.0%, so it should win about 6 times in 10. Heavy favorites start around -250.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading