Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -140 mean in betting?

-140 means you risk $140 to win $100, or $14 to win $10. The price says it wins 58.3% of the time, so you need to win more than 58.3% of your bets at -140 to make money.

58.33%Implied chance
1.71Decimal odds
5/7Fraction
$7.14$10 bet wins
$71.43$100 bet wins
$140Bet to win $100
58.3%Break-even win rate
$17.14$10 bet returns

In plain words

-140 makes this side the favorite: risk $140 to win $100, or $14 to win $10.

To make money at -140 you need to win more than 58.3% of these bets, about 5.8 of every 10. Winning most of your bets is not enough at this price; winning enough of them is.

Next to the standard -110, -140 costs $30 more for the same $100 win. That is the price of backing the side the book thinks is better.

Where you see -140

A modest favorite on baseball and hockey moneylines. It often sits across from +120 on a baseball game.

100 bets at -140

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
55.3%55.3-$51.43
58.3% (break-even)58.3$0
61.3%61.3+$51.43

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -140 into about $51.43 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -140

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-20066.7%$5$200
-17563.6%$5.71$175
-15060.0%$6.67$150
-14058.3%$7.14$140
-13056.5%$7.69$130
-12555.6%$8$125
-12054.5%$8.33$120

One step better for you, -130 pays $5.49 more than -140 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -140 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -140 mean in betting?

-140 means you risk $140 to win $100, or $14 to win $10. The price says it wins 58.3% of the time, so you need to win more than 58.3% of your bets at -140 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -140?

$7.14 in profit. You get $17.14 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $71.43.

What win rate do I need at -140?

More than 58.3% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -140 in decimal odds?

1.71. A $1 bet returns $1.71 in total. As a fraction it is 5/7.

Is -140 a big favorite?

A moderate one. The price gives it 58.3%, so it should win about 5.8 times in 10. Heavy favorites start around -250.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading