Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -115 mean in betting?

-115 means you risk $115 to win $100, or $11.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 53.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 53.5% of your bets at -115 to make money.

53.49%Implied chance
1.87Decimal odds
20/23Fraction
$8.70$10 bet wins
$86.96$100 bet wins
$115Bet to win $100
53.5%Break-even win rate
$18.70$10 bet returns

In plain words

-115 is close to a coin flip with the book's cut built in. It usually sits across from -105 on the other side of a spread, a total or a player prop.

Add the two chances: 53.5% + 51.2% = 104.7%. The extra 4.7% is the book's cut, called the juice or the vig. It is why you need 53.5% at -115, not 50%, to break even.

This is where shopping for the price pays most. The same pick at -110 instead of -115 wins $3.95 more on every $100 bet that wins.

Where you see -115

A little extra juice. A spread or total at -115 on one side usually shows -105 on the other: the book is leaning, not moving the line.

100 bets at -115

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
50.5%50.5-$56.09
53.5% (break-even)53.5$0
56.5%56.5+$56.09

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -115 into about $56.09 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -115

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-13056.5%$7.69$130
-12555.6%$8$125
-12054.5%$8.33$120
-11553.5%$8.70$115
-11052.4%$9.09$110
-10551.2%$9.52$105
+10050.0%$10$100

One step better for you, -110 pays $3.95 more than -115 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -115 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -115 mean in betting?

-115 means you risk $115 to win $100, or $11.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 53.5% of the time, so you need to win more than 53.5% of your bets at -115 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -115?

$8.70 in profit. You get $18.70 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $86.96.

What win rate do I need at -115?

More than 53.5% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -115 in decimal odds?

1.87. A $1 bet returns $1.87 in total. As a fraction it is 20/23.

How much juice is in -115?

With -105 on the other side, the two implied chances add up to 104.7%, so the book's cut is about 4.7% of the market.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading