Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -105 mean in betting?

-105 means you risk $105 to win $100, or $10.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 51.2% of the time, so you need to win more than 51.2% of your bets at -105 to make money.

51.22%Implied chance
1.95Decimal odds
20/21Fraction
$9.52$10 bet wins
$95.24$100 bet wins
$105Bet to win $100
51.2%Break-even win rate
$19.52$10 bet returns

In plain words

-105 is close to a coin flip with the book's cut built in. It usually sits across from -115 on the other side of a spread, a total or a player prop.

Add the two chances: 51.2% + 53.5% = 104.7%. The extra 4.7% is the book's cut, called the juice or the vig. It is why you need 51.2% at -105, not 50%, to break even.

This is where shopping for the price pays most. The same pick at +100 instead of -105 wins $4.76 more on every $100 bet that wins.

Where you see -105

A reduced-juice price. One side drifts to -105 when the other moves to -115, and some apps run -105 spreads as a promotion.

100 bets at -105

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
48.2%48.2-$58.57
51.2% (break-even)51.2$0
54.2%54.2+$58.57

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -105 into about $58.57 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -105

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-12054.5%$8.33$120
-11553.5%$8.70$115
-11052.4%$9.09$110
-10551.2%$9.52$105
+10050.0%$10$100
+10548.8%$10.50$95.24
+11047.6%$11$90.91

One step better for you, +100 pays $4.76 more than -105 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -105 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -105 mean in betting?

-105 means you risk $105 to win $100, or $10.50 to win $10. The price says it wins 51.2% of the time, so you need to win more than 51.2% of your bets at -105 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -105?

$9.52 in profit. You get $19.52 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $95.24.

What win rate do I need at -105?

More than 51.2% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -105 in decimal odds?

1.95. A $1 bet returns $1.95 in total. As a fraction it is 20/21.

How much juice is in -105?

With -115 on the other side, the two implied chances add up to 104.7%, so the book's cut is about 4.7% of the market.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading