Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

-110 odds: what $10 wins and the win rate you need

-110 means you risk $110 to win $100, or $11 to win $10. The price says it wins 52.4% of the time, so you need to win more than 52.4% of your bets at -110 to make money.

52.38%Implied chance
1.91Decimal odds
10/11Fraction
$9.09$10 bet wins
$90.91$100 bet wins
$110Bet to win $100
52.4%Break-even win rate
$19.09$10 bet returns

In plain words

-110 is close to a coin flip with the book's cut built in. It usually sits across from -110 on the other side of a spread, a total or a player prop.

Add the two chances: 52.4% + 52.4% = 104.8%. The extra 4.8% is the book's cut, called the juice or the vig. It is why you need 52.4% at -110, not 50%, to break even.

This is where shopping for the price pays most. The same pick at -105 instead of -110 wins $4.33 more on every $100 bet that wins.

Where you see -110

The standard price on most spreads and totals in football and basketball, and on many player props. Both sides usually show -110.

100 bets at -110

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
49.4%49.4-$57.27
52.4% (break-even)52.4$0
55.4%55.4+$57.27

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -110 into about $57.27 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -110

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-12555.6%$8$125
-12054.5%$8.33$120
-11553.5%$8.70$115
-11052.4%$9.09$110
-10551.2%$9.52$105
+10050.0%$10$100
+10548.8%$10.50$95.24

One step better for you, -105 pays $4.33 more than -110 on every $100 bet that wins.

The full guide: what does -110 mean? Minus and plus odds, the juice, and why the same bet costs more at one app.

Check any price

Convert -110 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -110 mean in betting?

-110 means you risk $110 to win $100, or $11 to win $10. The price says it wins 52.4% of the time, so you need to win more than 52.4% of your bets at -110 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -110?

$9.09 in profit. You get $19.09 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $90.91.

What win rate do I need at -110?

More than 52.4% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -110 in decimal odds?

1.91. A $1 bet returns $1.91 in total. As a fraction it is 10/11.

How much juice is in -110?

With -110 on the other side, the two implied chances add up to 104.8%, so the book's cut is about 4.8% of the market.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading