Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -300 mean in betting?

-300 means you risk $300 to win $100, or $30 to win $10. The price says it wins 75.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 75.0% of your bets at -300 to make money.

75.00%Implied chance
1.33Decimal odds
1/3Fraction
$3.33$10 bet wins
$33.33$100 bet wins
$300Bet to win $100
75.0%Break-even win rate
$13.33$10 bet returns

In plain words

-300 is a heavy favorite. You put up $300 to win $100, so one loss wipes out the profit from 3 wins.

The price says it wins 75.0% of the time. That sounds safe, but it also says it loses about once every 4 tries, and at -300 you need 3 wins for every loss just to break even.

Heavy favorites feel like free money, and that is where bankrolls quietly leak: the win is small and the loss is big. Bet the same size you would on any other pick. A shorter price is not a bigger edge.

Where you see -300

In the NFL, a team favored by about a touchdown is often priced around -300 on the moneyline. You also see it on alternate lines, where you buy points to make a spread easier to cover.

100 bets at -300

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
72.0%72-$40
75.0% (break-even)75$0
78.0%78+$40

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -300 into about $40 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -300

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-50083.3%$2$500
-40080.0%$2.50$400
-30075.0%$3.33$300
-25071.4%$4$250
-20066.7%$5$200
-17563.6%$5.71$175

One step better for you, -250 pays $6.67 more than -300 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -300 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -300 mean in betting?

-300 means you risk $300 to win $100, or $30 to win $10. The price says it wins 75.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 75.0% of your bets at -300 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -300?

$3.33 in profit. You get $13.33 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $33.33.

What win rate do I need at -300?

More than 75.0% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -300 in decimal odds?

1.33. A $1 bet returns $1.33 in total. As a fraction it is 1/3.

Is -300 a safe bet?

No bet is safe. By its own price, -300 loses about 25.0% of the time, roughly once in every 4 bets, and each loss costs $300 for every $100 you hoped to win.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading