Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does +105 mean in betting?

+105 means a $100 bet wins $105, and a $10 bet wins $10.50. The price says it wins 48.8% of the time, so at +105 you make money on bets that win more than 48.8% of the time.

48.78%Implied chance
2.05Decimal odds
21/20Fraction
$10.50$10 bet wins
$105$100 bet wins
$95.24Bet to win $100
48.8%Break-even win rate
$20.50$10 bet returns

In plain words

+105 is a slight underdog: a $100 bet wins $105, and a $10 bet wins $10.50.

The price says 48.8%, a little under a coin flip. Because a win pays more than you risk, you can lose more than half of these bets and still come out ahead, as long as you win more than 48.8%.

Its usual partner on the other side is -125. Together they add up to 104.3%; the extra 4.3% is the book's cut.

Where you see +105

The underdog side of a close game. When the favorite is -125, the other side is often +105.

100 bets at +105

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
45.8%45.8-$61.50
48.8% (break-even)48.8$0
51.8%51.8+$61.50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at +105 into about $61.50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to +105

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-11052.4%$9.09$110
-10551.2%$9.52$105
+10050.0%$10$100
+10548.8%$10.50$95.24
+11047.6%$11$90.91
+11546.5%$11.50$86.96
+12045.5%$12$83.33

One step better for you, +110 pays $5 more than +105 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert +105 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does +105 mean in betting?

+105 means a $100 bet wins $105, and a $10 bet wins $10.50. The price says it wins 48.8% of the time, so at +105 you make money on bets that win more than 48.8% of the time.

How much does a $10 bet win at +105?

$10.50 in profit. You get $20.50 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $105.

What win rate do I need at +105?

More than 48.8% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is +105 in decimal odds?

2.05. A $1 bet returns $2.05 in total. As a fraction it is 21/20.

Is +105 worth betting?

Only when the real chance is above 48.8%. A side that wins 53.8% of the time at +105 makes about $10.25 per $100 bet on average; one that wins 43.8% loses about $10.25.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading