Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does +115 mean in betting?

+115 means a $100 bet wins $115, and a $10 bet wins $11.50. The price says it wins 46.5% of the time, so at +115 you make money on bets that win more than 46.5% of the time.

46.51%Implied chance
2.15Decimal odds
23/20Fraction
$11.50$10 bet wins
$115$100 bet wins
$86.96Bet to win $100
46.5%Break-even win rate
$21.50$10 bet returns

In plain words

+115 is a slight underdog: a $100 bet wins $115, and a $10 bet wins $11.50.

The price says 46.5%, a little under a coin flip. Because a win pays more than you risk, you can lose more than half of these bets and still come out ahead, as long as you win more than 46.5%.

Its usual partner on the other side is -135. Together they add up to 104.0%; the extra 4.0% is the book's cut.

Where you see +115

A close underdog, often paired with a -135 favorite on a baseball or hockey moneyline.

100 bets at +115

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
43.5%43.5-$64.50
46.5% (break-even)46.5$0
49.5%49.5+$64.50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at +115 into about $64.50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to +115

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
+10050.0%$10$100
+10548.8%$10.50$95.24
+11047.6%$11$90.91
+11546.5%$11.50$86.96
+12045.5%$12$83.33
+12544.4%$12.50$80
+13043.5%$13$76.92

One step better for you, +120 pays $5 more than +115 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert +115 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does +115 mean in betting?

+115 means a $100 bet wins $115, and a $10 bet wins $11.50. The price says it wins 46.5% of the time, so at +115 you make money on bets that win more than 46.5% of the time.

How much does a $10 bet win at +115?

$11.50 in profit. You get $21.50 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $115.

What win rate do I need at +115?

More than 46.5% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is +115 in decimal odds?

2.15. A $1 bet returns $2.15 in total. As a fraction it is 23/20.

Is +115 worth betting?

Only when the real chance is above 46.5%. A side that wins 51.5% of the time at +115 makes about $10.75 per $100 bet on average; one that wins 41.5% loses about $10.75.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading