Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does +125 mean in betting?

+125 means a $100 bet wins $125, and a $10 bet wins $12.50. The price says it wins 44.4% of the time, so at +125 you make money on bets that win more than 44.4% of the time.

44.44%Implied chance
2.25Decimal odds
5/4Fraction
$12.50$10 bet wins
$125$100 bet wins
$80Bet to win $100
44.4%Break-even win rate
$22.50$10 bet returns

In plain words

+125 is a slight underdog: a $100 bet wins $125, and a $10 bet wins $12.50.

The price says 44.4%, a little under a coin flip. Because a win pays more than you risk, you can lose more than half of these bets and still come out ahead, as long as you win more than 44.4%.

Its usual partner on the other side is -145. Together they add up to 103.6%; the extra 3.6% is the book's cut.

Where you see +125

A small underdog, often across from a -145 favorite on baseball and hockey moneylines.

100 bets at +125

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
41.4%41.4-$67.50
44.4% (break-even)44.4$0
47.4%47.4+$67.50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at +125 into about $67.50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to +125

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
+11047.6%$11$90.91
+11546.5%$11.50$86.96
+12045.5%$12$83.33
+12544.4%$12.50$80
+13043.5%$13$76.92
+14041.7%$14$71.43
+15040.0%$15$66.67

One step better for you, +130 pays $5 more than +125 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert +125 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does +125 mean in betting?

+125 means a $100 bet wins $125, and a $10 bet wins $12.50. The price says it wins 44.4% of the time, so at +125 you make money on bets that win more than 44.4% of the time.

How much does a $10 bet win at +125?

$12.50 in profit. You get $22.50 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $125.

What win rate do I need at +125?

More than 44.4% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is +125 in decimal odds?

2.25. A $1 bet returns $2.25 in total. As a fraction it is 5/4.

Is +125 worth betting?

Only when the real chance is above 44.4%. A side that wins 49.4% of the time at +125 makes about $11.25 per $100 bet on average; one that wins 39.4% loses about $11.25.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading