Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does -400 mean in betting?

-400 means you risk $400 to win $100, or $40 to win $10. The price says it wins 80.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 80.0% of your bets at -400 to make money.

80.00%Implied chance
1.25Decimal odds
1/4Fraction
$2.50$10 bet wins
$25$100 bet wins
$400Bet to win $100
80.0%Break-even win rate
$12.50$10 bet returns

In plain words

-400 is a heavy favorite. You put up $400 to win $100, so one loss wipes out the profit from 4 wins.

The price says it wins 80.0% of the time. That sounds safe, but it also says it loses about once every 5 tries, and at -400 you need 4 wins for every loss just to break even.

Heavy favorites feel like free money, and that is where bankrolls quietly leak: the win is small and the loss is big. Bet the same size you would on any other pick. A shorter price is not a bigger edge.

Where you see -400

Clear moneyline favorites. In basketball, a team favored by about nine or ten points is often near -400; in soccer, a top club at home against one of the worst.

100 bets at -400

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
77.0%77-$37.50
80.0% (break-even)80$0
83.0%83+$37.50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at -400 into about $37.50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to -400

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
-50083.3%$2$500
-40080.0%$2.50$400
-30075.0%$3.33$300
-25071.4%$4$250
-20066.7%$5$200

One step better for you, -300 pays $8.33 more than -400 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert -400 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does -400 mean in betting?

-400 means you risk $400 to win $100, or $40 to win $10. The price says it wins 80.0% of the time, so you need to win more than 80.0% of your bets at -400 to make money.

How much does a $10 bet win at -400?

$2.50 in profit. You get $12.50 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $25.

What win rate do I need at -400?

More than 80.0% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is -400 in decimal odds?

1.25. A $1 bet returns $1.25 in total. As a fraction it is 1/4.

Is -400 a safe bet?

No bet is safe. By its own price, -400 loses about 20.0% of the time, roughly once in every 5 bets, and each loss costs $400 for every $100 you hoped to win.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading