Mammoth PicksSee Today's Picks
Back

Cleveland Cavaliers vs Atlanta Hawks

NBA · Thu, Oct 29 · 8:10 PM ET · Played

The Atlanta Hawks closed as 2.5-point favorites over the Cleveland Cavaliers, with a 59% chance to win in our read. Between Thu, Oct 29 and the start, the spread moved from Hawks −1.5 to −2.5, toward the Hawks, and the total from 238.5 to 223.5. At the close, the best prices to win were Cavaliers +200 at FanDuel and Hawks −155 at DraftKings.

Our Read

Before the game
Atlanta Hawks 59% to win
Cleveland Cavaliers 41%
Projected scoreCavaliers 105 – Hawks 108
Over/under223.5
Our projected total212.5

Line Move

Thu, Oct 29 to the start
Hawks spread−1.5 to −2.5
Total238.5 to 223.5

As it stood at game time.

Closing Lines

BookTo winSpreadTotal
CavaliersHawksCavaliersHawksOverUnder
FanDuel+200−265+4.5 +104−4.5 −136223.5 −130223.5 −102
DraftKings+115−155+2.5 −115−2.5 −115222.5 −110222.5 −120
BetMGM+154−200+3.5 −105−3.5 −125225.5 −118225.5 −110
Caesars+125−160+2.5 −105−2.5 −125226.5 −110226.5 −120

To Win

BookCavaliersHawks
FanDuel+200−265
DraftKings+115−155
BetMGM+154−200
Caesars+125−160

Spread

BookCavaliersHawks
FanDuel+4.5 +104−4.5 −136
DraftKings+2.5 −115−2.5 −115
BetMGM+3.5 −105−3.5 −125
Caesars+2.5 −105−2.5 −125

Total

BookOverUnder
FanDuel223.5 −130223.5 −102
DraftKings222.5 −110222.5 −120
BetMGM225.5 −118225.5 −110
Caesars226.5 −110226.5 −120

Bold = the best price among the four. Lines move; the app refreshes them every few minutes before game time.

Our Pick

No posted pick on this one. We only post when the value is there.

Questions

Who was favored in Cleveland Cavaliers vs Atlanta Hawks?

The Atlanta Hawks closed as 2.5-point favorites over the Cleveland Cavaliers, with a 59% chance to win in our read.

What was the over/under for Cleveland Cavaliers vs Atlanta Hawks?

It closed at 223.5 points at FanDuel (DraftKings has 222.5, BetMGM has 225.5, Caesars has 226.5). Our projected total was 212.5.

When did Cleveland Cavaliers vs Atlanta Hawks start?

Thursday, October 29 at 8:10 PM ET.

Where were the best odds for Cleveland Cavaliers vs Atlanta Hawks?

At the close, the best prices to win were Cleveland Cavaliers +200 at FanDuel and Atlanta Hawks −155 at DraftKings, among FanDuel, DraftKings, BetMGM and Caesars.

How to Read This

Our chance is our read of how often each side wins. The grey bar under it is the chance the book's price says. Projected score is the score our read expects. Value is how much more a book pays than our chance is worth, per $100 bet. A pick only posts when the value is real.

New to the numbers? What −110 means · Spread, moneyline or total? · How much to bet

Never bet the house on one bet. The app suggests a size for every pick from your bankroll. How It Works.

The Teams

Cleveland Cavaliers odds and next game · Atlanta Hawks odds and next game

More NBA Games