Mammoth PicksSee today's picks
Back

What does +175 mean in betting?

+175 means a $100 bet wins $175, and a $10 bet wins $17.50. The price says it wins 36.4% of the time, so at +175 you make money on bets that win more than 36.4% of the time.

36.36%Implied chance
2.75Decimal odds
7/4Fraction
$17.50$10 bet wins
$175$100 bet wins
$57.14Bet to win $100
36.4%Break-even win rate
$27.50$10 bet returns

In plain words

+175 is an underdog: a $100 bet wins $175, and a $10 bet wins $17.50.

The price says it wins 36.4% of the time, about 3.6 times in 10. You will lose more of these than you win. That is fine when the real chance is above 36.4%, because each win covers 1.75 losses.

Expect cold runs. At 36.4%, the chance of losing five in a row is 10.4%. Bet sizes that survive those runs matter more than any single pick.

Where you see +175

A clear underdog: a baseball team facing an ace, a soccer team away from home, or a second receiver to score a touchdown.

100 bets at +175

Win rateWins in 100Result on 100 bets of $10
33.4%33.4-$82.50
36.4% (break-even)36.4$0
39.4%39.4+$82.50

Three points above break-even turns 100 bets of $10 at +175 into about $82.50 of profit; three points below loses about the same. The edge is the few points, not the pick.

Prices next to +175

PriceChance$10 winsBet to win $100
+13043.5%$13$76.92
+14041.7%$14$71.43
+15040.0%$15$66.67
+17536.4%$17.50$57.14
+20033.3%$20$50
+25028.6%$25$40
+30025.0%$30$33.33

One step better for you, +200 pays $25 more than +175 on every $100 bet that wins.

Check any price

Convert +175 or any other price, see what a ticket pays, or get a suggested bet size for your bankroll.

Questions

What does +175 mean in betting?

+175 means a $100 bet wins $175, and a $10 bet wins $17.50. The price says it wins 36.4% of the time, so at +175 you make money on bets that win more than 36.4% of the time.

How much does a $10 bet win at +175?

$17.50 in profit. You get $27.50 back in total: your $10 plus the win. A $100 bet wins $175.

What win rate do I need at +175?

More than 36.4% to make money over time. That is the price's implied chance, also called the break-even rate.

What is +175 in decimal odds?

2.75. A $1 bet returns $2.75 in total. As a fraction it is 7/4.

Is +175 worth betting?

Only when the real chance is above 36.4%. A side that wins 41.4% of the time at +175 makes about $13.75 per $100 bet on average; one that wins 31.4% loses about $13.75.

Today's free pick

One pick a day, free, with its price, the book and a suggested bet size, posted at least 30 minutes before the game. Every result stays public.

See today's free pick

21+ · Gamble responsibly · 1-800-GAMBLER

Keep reading